All About The Moose
There are several moose subspecies: Alces alces alces (Eurasian Elk), Alces alces cameloides (Siberian Moose), Alces alces americana (Eastern Moose), Alces alces andersoni (Western Moose), Alces alces shirasi (Shiras Moose), Alces alces gigas (Alaska Moose), Alces alces caucasicus (Caucasian Moose) - extinct due to loss of habitat and overhunting.
The moose can be found in northern North America, Asia and northern Europe. In North America, it is found in Canada, Alaska, the northeastern United States, and the Rocky Mountains in Colorado. It lives in forested areas where there's snow cover in winter, nearby lakes, swamps, streams and ponds.
Every winter, the male loses his antlers, but they reappear in spring. In winter, they also lose up to a quarter of their weight, males living isolated, away from their females and their calves. Sometimes in this period they seek the company of other males, but in spring they get back to their herd.
Males are polygamous, therefore they will find several females to breed with. During this time, both sexes will call for each other.
Males have to fight for females, the fight usually involving the antlers. Female moose have an eight-month gestation period. They usually give birth to one calf, or two if they have enough food.
Moose aren't aggressive with people, but if they are frightened or provoked they respond aggressively. During the mating season, bull moose can be aggressive with people due to a high level of hormones. Cows with young calves tend to be overprotective and will attack humans who come near them. This animal's meat is highly prized, especially the liver, thought to be healing. Their horns are also considered a trophy, so moose illegal hunting had to be stopped by a tough legislation.
They also have natural predators. A pack of wolves is sometimes a threat, especially for a female with calves. The Siberian tiger and the grizzly bear are also known as moose enemies, although bears prefer to steal the wolf killed moose or the young moose than to hunt an adult moose on their own. Killer whales are the moose's only marine predator.