Welcome to Moose Hunting Info
Moose hunting is an old and still popular practice among hunters from North America and Northern Europe, reaching the highest popularity in Alaska, where it has been declared the state's official symbol. But moose hunting is highly appreciated in Europe as well. In Sweden and Norway it is the most popular hunting sport for several years. Nevertheless, because of the animal's restrictive habitat conditions, this particular type of hunting is behind other deer and big game varieties, in some regions flags being raised to signal a downfall either in the population numbers or in the popularity of moose hunts.
The word Moose is of Algonquin origins and it means twig-eater; the large mammal consumes an enormous quantity of twigs and others as such. The moose's coat is typically dark brown to nearly black. Adults have a shoulder hump and a flap of skin - called a bell or a dewlap - that is hanging under the throat. Adult males (called bulls) hold antlers which grow to be palmate (meaning flat and extended) following their third year. These mammals hold long legs in addition to spreading hooves which prove useful in marshes as well as deep snow. Moose have underprivileged eyesight but have excellent senses of hearing and smell. They are outstanding swimmers and are known to have been crossed lakes of more than a mile in width.
Moose can be hunted starting from one hour ahead of sunrise till sunset. Hunting dogs are always accepted and are an important part of any moose hunting team. Special standing spots are built prior to the start of the hunt and the shooting way from the stand point is controlled to protect the other hunters. The weapons are not normally loaded untill the hunter arrives at the stand and are emptied after the hunter has left the stand.
Moose hunting generates millions and millions of dollars for the forest companies. Every property-owner is allowed to hunt on his terrain not considering its dimensions.
First of all, they are happy to get rid of moose feeding on bark, branches and leaves of birch as well as pine trees, therefore causing enormous losses each year to national forest industry and companies. The millions keep coming while moose are being culled on lands belonging to forest companies although they don't possess the wild creatures.
But they do own millions of acres of land within several different regions which are leased out to huntsmen. Simultaneously, a standard moose produces 130 kilograms of meat which is transformed quickly into an impressive amount of money.
In conclusion, moose hunting is a practice that brings massive earnings and benefits to forest companies, landowners, hunters and the overall economy. Despite the fact that moose can only live in cold, snowy regions, it has become a traditional type of game in almost every country it can be found in. With proper care for the creature's future, moderate hunting and protection of its habitat, the moose is sure to be a source of great income for many years ahead of us.